7228 Crested Orchid Drive, Brooksville, FL 34602
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2259166 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 7228 Crested Orchid Drive
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $300,000
  • Price sqft: $156
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Bldg sqft: 1925
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29 / -82
  • County: Hernando
  • City: Brooksville
  • Zipcode: 34602
  • Subdivision: Sherman Hills Sec 1
  • Elementary School: Eastside
  • Middle School: D.S. Parrott
  • High School: Hernando
  • Provided by: Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome home to this beautifully maintained property located in the desirable sherman hills subdivision! Situated on an oversized corner lot with mature oaks and no front or rear neighbors, this home offers privacy, curb appeal, and a peaceful setting with a charming front porch perfect for relaxing. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2 car garage, this home boasts an open concept floor plan that is light, bright, and airy with vaulted ceilings throughout every room and luxury vinyl plank flooring no carpet! The spacious kitchen is designed for both function and style, complete with newer appliances, recessed lighting, a pantry, coffee bar, and generous bar seating, seamlessly flowing into the main living and dining areas. The oversized primary suite offers plenty of space along with a large walk in closet and a beautiful en suite bathroom featuring dual vanity sinks, a huge tile walk in shower, and an expansive linen closet. Guest bedrooms are generously sized with large closets, and the guest bathroom features an oversized tile shower/tub combo. Additional features include a new screened front porch, full yard sprinkler system, gutters, poured curbing around the home and trees, concrete pad for a future back porch, and underground utilities. Washer and dryer stay for added convenience. Major updates include a roof installed in 2022 and an ac from 2017. The home is connected to public water and sewer. Enjoy low hoa fees and no cdd in a community with street lighting and a great location close to everything. This home offers a fantastic layout, beautiful landscaping, and is truly move in ready ideally located near i 75 and sr 50, sherman hills offers easy access to brooksville, wesley chapel, and tampa. Enjoy nearby outdoor recreation including the withlacoochee state forest, local trails, rivers, and springs all while being just about 45 minutes from tampa international airport. This move in ready home combines comfort, style, and location don't miss your opportunity to make it yours!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
School Information
  • High School: Hernando
  • Middle School: D.S. Parrott
  • School Elementary: Eastside
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Underground
  • Heating: Central
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 200
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Primary Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Split Plan
  • Legal Description: Sherman Hills Sec 1 Blk 4 Lot 1
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: R32 122 21 1216 0040 0010
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 13
  • Zoning Code: PDP
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 31556 Malbec Drive, Brooksville, FL 34602
$345,000.00 ($137.84 / sqft )

31556 Malbec Drive More Like This

Brand New energy efficient home! The Orchid features a first floor primary suite for added privacy. Upstairs, a spacious loft is perfect for work or play. The open kitchen shines with a large island,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2503 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257313
  2. Provided by Meritage Homes of Florida Realty LLC
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31583 Wild Grape Lane, Brooksville, FL 34602
$346,330.00 ($138.37 / sqft )

31583 Wild Grape Lane More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2503 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257522
  2. Provided by Meritage Homes of Florida Realty LLC
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31556 Malbec Drive, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$345,000.00 ($117.11 / sqft )

31556 Malbec Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! Looking for a new home? This home's first floor primary suite ensures everyone has their own private space. Second floor a spacious loft that can be use

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2946 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6370225
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31583 Wild Grape Lane, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$346,330.00 ($117.56 / sqft )

31583 Wild Grape Lane Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! The Orchid features a first floor primary suite for added privacy. Upstairs, a spacious loft is perfect for work or play. The open kitchen shines with a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2946 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372024
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5372 Fez Court, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$330,000.00 ($137.04 / sqft )

5372 Fez Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this well maintained 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home in the desirable Trilby Crossing community of Brooksville, offering modern design, flexible living space, and convenient access to everyday ame

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2408 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7885205
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 ALLIANCE REALTY
  3. Contact Marie McLaughlin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29637 Fedora Circle, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$342,900.00 ($134.26 / sqft )

29637 Fedora Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

The Kissimmee floor plan at Trilby Crossing is truly a gem! This move in ready home is designed for a smooth transition into your new living space, with everything you need already in place. The lush

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2554 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8431827
  2. Provided by LGI REALTY- FLORIDA, LLC
  3. Contact Gayle Van Wagenen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30147 Boonie Road, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$300,000.00 ($142.11 / sqft )

30147 Boonie Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully designed two story home in the desirable community of Trilby Crossing. Built in 2021, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence offers 1,823 sq ft of living space with a perfect b

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2111 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8438725
  2. Provided by HOME PRIME REALTY LLC
  3. Contact JENNIFER GUTIERREZ
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29677 Fedora Circle, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34602
$347,900.00 ($136.22 / sqft )

29677 Fedora Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

LGI Homes is proud to present The Kissimmee! This move in ready gem offers a variety of fantastic features, including beautiful front yard landscaping, a spacious living area, and an abundance of natu

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2554 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482288
  2. Provided by LGI REALTY- FLORIDA, LLC
  3. Contact Gayle Van Wagenen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice