1500 5th Avenue E-w, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: B26024779 ( Residential Income )
  • Street Address: 1500 5th Avenue E-w
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $535,000
  • Price sqft: $362
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Bldg sqft: 1477
  • Days On Market: 6
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26 / -80
  • County: Broward
  • City: Fort Lauderdale
  • Zipcode: 33311
  • Subdivision: Progresso
  • Elementary School: Thurgood Marshall
  • Middle School: Dillard
  • High School: Dillard
  • Provided by: Compass Florida LLC
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover the perfect blend of mid century charm and modern updates with this income generating duplex in the South Middle River community. Situated on a spacious corner lot, this property is a standout opportunity for savvy investors or an owner occupant looking to live in one unit while offsetting their mortgage with rental income. This maintained duplex features two spacious 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom units, each offering: full impact windows and doors throughout, each unit boasts tile flooring, both units feature their own private, screened in porch, perfect for enjoying the South Florida breeze, a fully fenced backyard with lush tropical landscaping offers a serene garden retreat for tenants, an on site shared laundry facility and ample off street parking for up to 4 vehicles.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Storage
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
School Information
  • High School: Dillard 6-12
  • Middle School: Dillard 6-12
  • School Elementary: Thurgood Marshall
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Window/Wall
  • Pets Allowed: Yes, Pet Restrictions Possible
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, West of US-1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Rental Information
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity
Other Features
  • Legal Description: PROGRESSO 2-18 D LOT 13 BLK 30
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: 494234015990
  • Unit Number: E-w
  • Zoning Code: RDS-15
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 510 13th Street, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$490,990.00 ($241.87 / sqft )

510 13th Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Fully rented duplex with both units occupied by performing tenants. Solid income producing property in a desirable Progresso area.

  1. Approx. 2030 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10551432
  2. Provided by Homeinc Realty LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2732 9th Terrace, Wilton Manors, FL 33311
$525,000.00 ($195.39 / sqft )

2732 9th Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Handyman special with strong upside in Wilton Manors. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 2,057 sq ft under air on a 9,264 sq ft corner lot. Circle driveway and oversized 2 garage. Needs complete ren

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2687 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26005303
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Preferred
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2999 9th Street, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$595,000.00 ($303.57 / sqft )

2999 9th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1960 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26017507
  2. Provided by Jones Realty Corporation
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 439-441 18th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$525,000.00 ($293.95 / sqft )

439-441 18th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Now PRICED TO SELL. Great Location. Great Investment. Also great opportunity to live in one unit and lease the other. Large Duplex in Fort Lauderdale. EACH Side has 3 bedrooms. New Water Heaters. Fr

  1. Approx. 1786 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10506797
  2. Provided by Preferred Property Finder Inc.
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 533 16th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$530,000.00 ($318.70 / sqft )

533 16th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

:Discover contemporary living in this brand new construction home, set for completion in Q2 2025. Nestled on a 5,400 sq. ft. lot, this 1,650+ sq. ft. residence offers a seamless blend of style and fun

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1663 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11122494
  2. Provided by Compass Florida, LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2008 10th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$499,000.00 ($280.02 / sqft )

2008 10th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Investor Opportunity Waterfront Home with Tenant in Place Until December 2026. Discover a beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath waterfront home in Fort Lauderdale, perfect for anyone looking f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1782 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11136729
  2. Provided by EXP Realty LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2301 37th Avenue, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33311
$489,900.00 ($208.29 / sqft )

2301 37th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Positioned on an oversized corner lot in the heart of beautiful Lauderdale Lakes, this versatile 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence delivers both space and flexibility for today's lifestyle needs. Featuring

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2352 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26006224
  2. Provided by Realty ONE Group Innovation
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2710 24th Avenue 1-2, Oakland Park, FL 33311
$639,000.00 ($356.39 / sqft )

2710 24th Avenue 1-2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Oakland Park! This beautifully renovated duplex features modern finishes throughout, offering both style and functionality. Each unit b

  1. Approx. 1793 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26006407
  2. Provided by Time Realty Corp
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 30th Court, Wilton Manors, FL 33311
$599,000.00 ($368.62 / sqft )

501 30th Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Situated in Wilton Manors near Oakland Park, this updated single family home features three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an open layout with over 1,300 square feet of living space. The fenced backyard

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1625 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26015065
  2. Provided by LoKation
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2320 30th Way, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
$625,000.00 ($150.35 / sqft )

2320 30th Way Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

This property is a 4 bedroom 3 bath 2 car garage home situated on a .29 acre lot. This is a concrete block home that sits on a corner lot. A large front screened porch that also has a rear second floo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4157 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26024682
  2. Provided by South Palm Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice