617 Rountree Drive, Longboat Key, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692822 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 617 Rountree Drive
  • Viewed: 3
  • Price: $2,495,000
  • Price sqft: $891
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: BayAccess,CanalAccess,DeededAccess,GulfAccess
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 2801
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 1
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3872 / -82.6367
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: Longboat Key
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Longboat Key Estates
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: FINE PROPERTIES
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Premier waterfront opportunity in Longboat Key Estates, offering direct canal frontage in one of the islands most desirable residential enclaves. Positioned along a quiet interior street, this property offers the opportunity to own or build a custom coastal residence in an area undergoing continued redevelopment and investment potential. Surrounding properties reflect the neighborhood's transformation, with new construction homes setting a high standard for modern, exclusive waterfront living. The canal setting provides protected waters for boating with access to Sarasota Bay, while deeded, private beach access offers the rare combination of boating and beachside lifestyle. This property offers views of Sarasota Bay and the Intracoastal Waterway directly from your Lanai and dock, featuring a 100 feet of seawall frontage (2022) and a 16,000 pound boat lift (2022). Generous lot dimensions and a tranquil waterfront setting create an exceptional opportunity for boating enthusiasts and the ideal canvas for a thoughtfully designed custom residence. As a resident of Longboat Key Estates, a deed restricted single family waterfront community, you have deeded access to the Gulf and a private resident only Tiki within a five minute walk. Enjoy close proximity to Bayfront Park offering pickleball and tennis, kayaking, along within close distance to fine dining, St. Armands Circle, downtown Sarasota, Sarasota International Airport, and Floridas Gulf Coast, all at your doorstep!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Flooring: Travertine
  • Living Area: 1972.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, InGround
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pets Comments: Extra Large (101+ Lbs.)
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: CableConnected, ElectricityConnected, SewerConnected, WaterConnected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Pickleball
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 3000.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: CeilingFans, LivingDiningRoom, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, WalkInClosets
  • Legal Description: LOT 9 BLK C & LANDS ADJ THERETO BETWEEN LOT 9 & CHANNEL ADJ LONGBOAT KEY ESTATES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0002060012
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Bay, Canal, Intercoastal, Ocean, Water
  • Zoning Code: R4SF
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 311 Firehouse Court, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,399,000.00 ($478.65 / sqft )

311 Firehouse Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This is West Coast of Florida living at its finest, designed for those seeking a refined and effortless second home near the Gulf. Elevated and elegantly appointed, this custom residence is ideally lo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5012 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665445
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Harman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6322 Laguna Drive 1, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,499,900.00 ($530.76 / sqft )

6322 Laguna Drive 1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Laguna Yacht Village on beautiful Longboat Key a gated waterfront community located across the street from the beach, with private bay access. This fully furnished turnkey home is perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4710 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669170
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Brandy Loebker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6810 Longboat Drive S, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,250,000.00 ($573.39 / sqft )

6810 Longboat Drive S Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Significant Price Reduction on this NEW in 2024, dream retreat that is uniquely positioned in the highly sought after Village of Longboat Key, a neighborhood known for its quaint charm and vibrant com

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3924 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669890
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact JoDene Moneuse, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 333 Firehouse Court, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($500.00 / sqft )

333 Firehouse Court More Like This

Experience the best of Longboat Key living in this elevated coastal retreat, ideally located in the desirable Conrad Beach community just a block from the Gulf of Mexico. Designed with timeless style

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4990 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672573
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steve Walter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 640 Lyons Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($473.88 / sqft )

640 Lyons Lane New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Welcome to 640 Lyons Lane a rare opportunity to purchase a brand new, fully constructed home on one of North Longboat Keys most dis

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5265 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674925
  2. Provided by SEA BREEZE REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Adrian Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 635 Jungle Queen Way, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,895,000.00 ($877.27 / sqft )

635 Jungle Queen Way Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

This gorgeous modern, elevated new 2025 masterpiece on fabulous Longboat Key has just made a significant price reduction! Built to the utmost of standards by the owners vision for his own family, (he

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679064
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact JoDene Moneuse, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 600 De Narvaez Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,750,000.00 ($980.39 / sqft )

600 De Narvaez Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

The Future of Luxury Living on Longboat Key! Discover this newly constructed coastal retreat that sets the standard for modern waterfront living. Located on the private north end of Longboat Key, this

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2805 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679376
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Cole Collins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3530 Mistletoe Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($708.40 / sqft )

3530 Mistletoe Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Located behind the gates of Coreys Landing in the sought after Bay Isles community, this direct bayfront residence offers an exceptional Longboat Key lifestyle defined by boating, waterfront views, an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3522 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680887
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3548 Fair Oaks Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,895,000.00 ($617.80 / sqft )

3548 Fair Oaks Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Located within the gated Queens Harbour enclave in Bay Isles, this direct bayfront residence offers a well designed courtyard style floor plan with water views, flexible living spaces, and a private d

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4686 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681540
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5970 Emerald Harbor Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,795,000.00 ($696.31 / sqft )

5970 Emerald Harbor Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Set at the peaceful end of a wide, deep canal on the north end of Longboat Key, this waterfront residence in Emerald Harbor offers a rare combination of space, privacy and effortless boating access. W

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4014 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681905
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice