1729 Palmetto Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 786996 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1729 Palmetto Avenue
  • Viewed: 49
  • Price: $278,500
  • Price sqft: $352
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Bldg sqft: 792
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 54
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 30.1803 / -85.7235
  • County: BAY
  • City: Panama City
  • Zipcode: 32401
  • Subdivision: Bayview Heights
  • Elementary School: Lucille Moore
  • Middle School: Jinks
  • High School: Bay
  • Provided by: The Premier Property Group
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to this charming, newly renovated bungalow by the bay, offering beautiful water views right from the front of the home. Nestled on a picturesque, oak lined street draped in classic Spanish moss, 1729 Palmetto Ave combines coastal serenity with everyday convenience just minutes from Gulf Coast Community College, FSU, and local favorite Papa Joe's. This inviting two bedroom home is perfect for first time buyers or savvy investors seeking short term or long term rental opportunities. Enjoy easy access to the bay just steps away ideal for fishing, kayaking, or simply soaking in the waterfront lifestyle. Completely remodeled in 2026, the home features all new electrical, premium luxury vinyl plank flooring, a brand new HVAC system with a 10 year warranty, a durable metal roof, and low maintenance vinyl siding. Additional highlights include a wired utility building with its own hot water heater for extra storage or workspace, and a spacious new 20 x 14 back deck perfect for entertaining family and friends. Offered fully furnished, this move in ready home also comes with a $500 seller credit for buyers.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: LuxuryVinylPlank
  • Living Area: 0.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Road Frontage Type: CityStreet
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: ElectricityAvailable
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: ElectricCooktop, ElectricOven
  • Legal Description: BAYVIEW ADD S 34' LOT 2 & N 16' LOT 3 BLK 16 79C3 ORB 3040 P 1675
  • Area Major: 02 - Bay County - Central
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 28294-000-000
  • Style: Bungalow
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Bay
  • Views: 49
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 225 13th Street, Panama City, FL 32401
$279,000.00 ($225.00 / sqft )

225 13th Street More Like This

New construction single family downtown Panama City home offering easy access to some of your favorite areas. Interior offers large great room open to the kitchen and dining room, master bedroom with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: 788962
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 229 13th Street, Panama City, FL 32401
$279,000.00 ($225.00 / sqft )

229 13th Street More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: 789012
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 803 8th Street, Panama City, FL 32401
$260,000.00 ($221.84 / sqft )

803 8th Street More Like This

BRAND NEW Home Under $300K! All new everything! Appliances included are: dishwasher, fridge, overhead microwave, stove, and also a television. Knowledgeable and reputable builder. Priced to Sell. Curr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1172 sqft
  1. MLSID: 789116
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 316 Cove Boulevard, Panama City, FL 32401
$275,000.00 ($156.07 / sqft )

316 Cove Boulevard More Like This

Located in the historical Cove neighborhood, this large home has lots of charm and waiting on some TLC to bring her Back to life. Perfect Location!! Just minutes from downtown Panama City's vibrant di

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1762 sqft
  1. MLSID: 789604
  2. Provided by MMK Topsell Properties LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2026 Baker Court 4, Panama City, FL 32401
$258,900.00 ($188.15 / sqft )

2026 Baker Court 4 More Like This

🏡 Thinking about downsizing? This one might just make you say ''why didn't I do this sooner? Sometimes ''less'' really is more. ✨ Imagine mornings on your patio surrounded by

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1376 sqft
  1. MLSID: 768503
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 802 College Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
$265,000.00 ($152.74 / sqft )

802 College Avenue More Like This

Seller offering $3,000 seller concessions to be used as closing costs assistance or rate buy down with accepted offer. Three Bedroom two Bath completely remodled with all new appliances on large corne

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1735 sqft
  1. MLSID: 733282
  2. Provided by Anchor Realty Florida
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1138 Mulberry Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
$277,900.00 ($197.09 / sqft )

1138 Mulberry Avenue More Like This

Welcome to the ''BEECH'' floor plan! This beautiful 3 bedroom/ 2 bathroom NEW construction home is conveniently located in NO HOA close to shopping, restaurants and more. Interior features to include

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1410 sqft
  1. MLSID: 776352
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Success Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1142 Mulberry Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
$257,900.00 ($219.30 / sqft )

1142 Mulberry Avenue More Like This

Welcome to the ''Victoria'' floor plan! This beautiful 3 bedroom/2 bathroom NEW CONSTRUCTION home is conveniently located in NO HOA! Interior showcases 9ft ceilings, and luxury vinyl plank flooring th

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1176 sqft
  1. MLSID: 776354
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Success Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1148 Mulberry Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
$282,900.00 ($200.64 / sqft )

1148 Mulberry Avenue More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1410 sqft
  1. MLSID: 776353
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Success Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 313 Macarthur Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
$273,000.00 ($168.21 / sqft )

313 Macarthur Avenue More Like This

Located in The Cove, one of Panama City's most established neighborhoods, this classic brick front home offers timeless character paired with thoughtful updates. A charming front porch welcomes you in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1623 sqft
  1. MLSID: 780968
  2. Provided by ERA Neubauer Real Estate Inc
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice