1638 Embassy Drive 205, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: B26022891 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1638 Embassy Drive 205
  • Viewed: 6
  • Price: $155,000
  • Price sqft: $171
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 905
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27 / -80
  • County: Palm Beach
  • City: West Palm Beach
  • Zipcode: 33401
  • Subdivision: Jamestown Condo
  • Building: Jamestown Condo
  • Elementary School: Roosevelt
  • Middle School: Roosevelt Community
  • High School: Palm Beach Lakes
  • Provided by: Keller Williams Realty - Welli
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This home qualifies for a 10k smart start grant its remodeled & ready for a new owner. Lets start with the quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances & white shaker style cabinets. The main living areas covered in waterproof laminate flooring that handles weather adn wear adn tear. Right next to the palm beach outlets. Five minutes to rosemary square downtown the restaurants, the energy, the friday night scene. I 95 access for a straight shot north to jupiter or south to boca. You're central you have cityplace and dowtown wpb just a few minures away, to dining that matters. Your kid gets into palm beach atlantic. You buy them a place to live instead of paying dorm fees instead of blowing rent on an apartment or you're buying yourself an entry point into west palm beach real estate. Two bedroom, two bath condo with the finishes that actually matter quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, waterproof laminate flooring built for florida weather, walk in closet, and a screened balcony you'll actually use. Second floor of an elevator building. Two parking spaces. The unit is move in ready. Now here's where this listing gets interesting. You're paying twenty two hundred a month in rent somewhere in west palm beach right now. This unit, with the smart start grant program covering your closing costs, puts you into ownership at roughly that same monthly number. Conventional financing no fha mortgage insurance dragging your payment up, no fha condo approval gauntlet to run. You walk in, you own it. That's the math. Now here's the location. You are sitting directly next to the palm beach outlets. Target, whole foods, nordstrom rack, the whole shopping corridor walkable. Five minutes north and you're in rosemary square in downtown west palm beach where the real dining scene lives. Howley's for the late night diner crowd. Juicy lucy for burgers. City tavern for the bar scene. The square itself for events, music, the friday and saturday energy that makes downtown west palm actually fun to live near. I 95 is two minutes south of the building. That means a clean shot north to jupiter or south to boca raton without fighting military trail or okeechobee traffic. The tri rail station is right there for anyone commuting to fort lauderdale or miami. The palm beach international airport is a ten minute drive. You are not isolated in this unit. You are central to everything that makes palm beach county livable. Now who is this actually right for? A parent whose kid just got into palm beach atlantic university or keiser. Instead of writing dorm checks for four years or watching them throw rent at a junky off campus apartment, you buy this. Your kid lives here. You either sell it when they graduate at appreciated value, or you hold it as a rental in one of the most central locations in west palm beach. The math beats a dorm bill in the first semester. A first time buyer who's been priced out of every other elevator building in central west palm beach under two hundred thousand dollars. The smart start grant means you don't need fifteen thousand sitting in your savings account to pull this off. You need to be income qualified, you need decent credit, and you need to move quickly. A long hold investor who wants central west palm beach exposure, accepts the leasing rules (twice per year minimum sixty days, association approval required), and is buying for appreciation and steady rent not airbnb income. The trade offs you should know going in: it's a 1973 cbs building. No pets allowed. No washer dryer in the unit (laundry on site in the building). Sold as is. The hoa includes water, sewer, trash, building insurance, the elevator, and the common areas which keeps your true monthly cost surprisingly low compared to comparable buildings. After twenty seven years and fifteen hundred plus transactions in palm beach county, here's what i'll tell you straight: sub two hundred thousand dollar elevator buildings in central west palm beach with updated finishes and grant program eligibility are not common right now, and they don't sit. If the location, the math, and the buyer profile fit move on this one before someone else does
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest, Open
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Parking, Sidewalks, Storage, Trash Chute
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Elevator, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 595
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Bedroom Layout - Split, Built-in Features, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: JAMESTOWN COND UNIT 205
  • Parcel Number: 74434317150002050
  • Unit Number: 205
  • Zoning Code: MF32(c
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 500 Executive Center Drive 3i, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$139,900.00

500 Executive Center Drive 3i Virtual Tour More Like This

wonderful locationheart of west palm beach5 minutes away from outlet10 minutes away from international airport

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  1. MLSID: F10549799
  2. Provided by Flat Fee MLS Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2050 Congress Avenue 407, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$170,000.00 ($165.05 / sqft )

2050 Congress Avenue 407 Virtual Tour More Like This

2 Bedroom / 2 Bath, LOW MONTHLY HOA. Centrally Located next to Outlet Mall, 195, Home Depot, Target, 10 min to CityPlace and much more ! Needs TLC.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1030 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11105395
  2. Provided by Marx Realty Group Inc
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3050 Presidential Way 206, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$179,900.00 ($161.06 / sqft )

3050 Presidential Way 206 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Spacious 2 bedroom 2 bath condo in gated community. Kitchen has stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. Building has elevators and 2 parkimg spaces.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1117 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11144582
  2. Provided by Vicki L. Wilson Realty LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2050 Congress Avenue 301, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$169,000.00 ($164.08 / sqft )

2050 Congress Avenue 301 Virtual Tour More Like This

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1030 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11148858
  2. Provided by Hot Team Realty & Investmt Srv
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2425 Presidential Way 402, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$178,000.00 ($127.60 / sqft )

2425 Presidential Way 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

2/2 UNIT, OPEN KITCHEN, PANTRY & BREAKFAST AREA, TILED DINING ROOM, TINTED WINDOWS,, WALK IN CLOSETS, STORM SHUTTERS, OWNER MOTIVADED

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1395 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11155137
  2. Provided by Southdale Properties Inc.
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2500 Presidential Way 302, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$185,000.00 ($165.62 / sqft )

2500 Presidential Way 302 Virtual Tour More Like This

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1117 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26014200
  2. Provided by KW Reserve Palm Beach
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2425 Presidential Way 705, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$165,000.00

2425 Presidential Way 705 Virtual Tour More Like This

Very Special, 100% update very spacious and well kept large 1 bdrm w/master ensuite + 2nd guest bath. Enjoy living space and a private balcony offering 180 degree panoramic views over West Palm Beac

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  1. MLSID: F10493106
  2. Provided by Honey One Real Estate Corp
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1900 Congress Avenue 407, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$170,000.00

1900 Congress Avenue 407 Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this beautifully 2 bedroom, 1 bath condo in one of West Palm Beachs most convenient locations. With 850 square feet of updated living space and sleek modern flooring throughout, this unit is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  1. MLSID: F10544831
  2. Provided by Berndsen & Berndsen Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 643 Executive Center Drive Q-102, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$160,000.00 ($255.18 / sqft )

643 Executive Center Drive Q-102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious one bedroom , first floor unit , all tile floor. in unit full size washer & dryer. Association includes basic cable and water. Gated Community with assigned parking and community pool. Very c

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 627 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11133889
  2. Provided by J&N PROPERTY GROUP LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1820 Congress Avenue 410, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
$140,000.00 ($180.65 / sqft )

1820 Congress Avenue 410 Virtual Tour More Like This

FOR SALE 1bed 1Bath fourth floor condo. Unit rented until 4/30/2026 with excellent tenant paying $ 1,500 per month. Well maintained. AC 2020. Community Laundry in each floor just a few steps Pet f

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 775 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11134516
  2. Provided by Highlight Realty Corp/LW
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice