839 Lime Street, Lakeland, FL 33801
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: L4961781 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 839 Lime Street
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $385,000
  • Price sqft: $269
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Bldg sqft: 1430
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 3
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0403 / -81.9475
  • County: POLK
  • City: Lakeland
  • Zipcode: 33801
  • Subdivision: Speth J B First Add
  • Elementary School: Philip O’Brien
  • Middle School: Lawton Chiles
  • High School: Lakeland Senior
  • Provided by: REAL BROKER, LLC
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to life in the heart of Lakeland. Nestled in the highly sought after Lake Morton Historic District, this beautifully updated 1919 bungalow blends timeless character with the ease of modern living. Located just minutes from Downtown Lakeland and less then half a mile away from Lake Morton, Lake Mirror, Barnett Family Park, Lakeland Community Theatre, the Public Library, the Ashley Gibson Barnett Museum, and some of Lakelands favorite local spots including Black & Brew at Lake Morton, The Joinery, Grievous Angel, and The Peach House, this home offers the kind of connected lifestyle people are searching for. From the moment you arrive, the inviting front porch sets the tone for relaxed mornings, evening walks, and enjoying everything this vibrant neighborhood has to offer. Inside, youll find thoughtfully updated spaces while still preserving the warmth and charm that makes historic homes so special. Previous updates include the roof, A.C., plumbing, electrical, windows, kitchen, appliances, flooring, water heater, and more, creating peace of mind for the next owner. The current owners have continued enhancing the property with a brand new driveway and professionally designed low maintenance landscaping featuring rock accents, added trees, and premium ForeverLawn artificial turf that is both beautiful and pet friendly. Whether youre looking for less upkeep, a lock and leave lifestyle, or simply more time to enjoy Downtown Lakeland, this property was designed with that in mind. If youve been dreaming of a home where you can walk to coffee shops, community events, local restaurants, lakeside sunsets, and Lakelands beloved Christmas Parade route while still enjoying the charm of a historic bungalow, this is the opportunity youve been waiting for.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: LuxuryVinyl, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1208.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Lakeland Senior High
  • Middle School: Lawton Chiles Middle
  • School Elementary: Philip O’Brien Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: ElectricityConnected, SewerConnected, WaterConnected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: CeilingFans, EatInKitchen
  • Legal Description: SPETH J B FIRST ADD PB 3 PG 33 LOT 1 N1/2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33801 - Lakeland
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 24-28-19-226500-000011
  • Style: Bungalow
  • The Range: 0.00
  • Zoning Code: MF-22
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 635 Lake Holloway Boulevard, LAKELAND, FL 33801
$359,000.00 ($95.45 / sqft )

635 Lake Holloway Boulevard Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW OPPORTUNITY IN LAKELAND!!!!! 5 BEDROOMS AND 3 BATHS 2500+ SQ FT Looking for space and potential? This is it! Located in the Lake Holloway area, this large home offers tons of room for a gro

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3761 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959333
  2. Provided by XCELLENCE REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Vivian Cardenas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1814 Red Loop, LAKELAND, FL 33801
$415,000.00 ($122.64 / sqft )

1814 Red Loop Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully built 2024 home offering 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2,954 square feet of living space. This USDA eligible property features a modern open concept layout designed for co

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3384 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6390167
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Scott Bryant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1541 Landmark Drive, LAKELAND, FL 33801
$399,900.00 ($87.11 / sqft )

1541 Landmark Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Rare 5 bedroom home with Assumable Mortg. in Prime Lakeland location near Disney & Tampa. Welcome to this spacious 5 bedoom, 2.5 bathroom single family home located in Lakeland, offering both comfort

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4591 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6391374
  2. Provided by HOUWZER INC
  3. Contact Daniel Robinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2031 Poe Street, LAKELAND, FL 33801
$350,000.00 ($105.52 / sqft )

2031 Poe Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Unique income producing property located next to Southeastern University! This home features four separate living areas, offering multiple rental opportunities. The unit offers a total of 8 Bedrooms a

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3317 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4936329
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact Anthony Medina
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1231 Newport Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33801
$450,000.00 ($154.96 / sqft )

1231 Newport Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. JUST REDUCED $25,000 Now $450K! Your chance to settle into the highly desirable Lake Hollingsworth area! Welcome home to comfort, space, and a lifes

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2904 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8474211
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Diane Trim
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice